Electrical and Information Engineering

Specializations
  • Power Engineering
  • Telecommunication Engineering
  • Electronic Engineering

Mechanical and Manufacturing

Specializations
  • Design, Materials & Manufacturing Engineering
  • Automobile, marine & Thermo Fluid Engineering
  • Applied Mechanics, Control & Mechatronics

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Specializations
  • Structural Engineering
  • Highway and Transportation Engineering
  • Water and Environmental Engineering

REGISTRATION FOR A POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH DEGREE

Important :

  • Application should be filled in duplicate.
  • Application which is incomplete in any respect will be rejected.
  • Employees of Government Departments or Corporations should submit their applications through the respective Heads of Departments or Corporations.
  • Only photo copies of certificates in support of age and qualifications should be
    annexed to the application
  • Application processing fee. Rs.1000/- should be paid to the Collection Account of
    the University of Ruhuna through any branch of Peoples Bank by giving the
    relevant Reference No. (the office the copy of payment receipt should be
    attached to the application.)
  • MPhilPhDApplication

BY-LAW FOR POSTGRADUATE RESEARCH DEGREES

  • By-Law for Postgraduate Programmes SLQF Level 7 to Level 10 By Law No. 11-2016.Master-Degree-By-Law
  • Postgraduate Research Degrees By-Law No. 10-2013.MPhilPhDLaw

MPhil/ PhD Research Students

J.A. Sanath

MPhil Student

Completed

B.H.J. Pushpakumara

MPhil Student

Completed

V.H.P. Vitharana

MPhil Student

Completed

W.C.M. Silva

MPhil Student

Completed

S.M.D.V. Suraweera

MPhil Student

Continuing

K.G.P. Hansani

MPhil Student

Completed

B.S.R. Nanayakkara

MPhil Student

Continuing

N.G.R.K. Gunathunga

MPhil Student

Continuing

M. A. N. Sanjeewa

MPhil Student

Continuing

J.M. Ashraff

MPhil Student

Continuing

M. F. M. Ishqy

PhD Student

Continuing

W.G.D.G. Rajapaksha

MPhil Student

Continuing

M. M. Munas

MPhil Student

Continuing

D. H. A. Maduranga

MPhil Student

Continuing

J.G.V. Priyanka

MPhil Student

Completed

B.M.S. Banduthilaka

MPhil Student

Completed

N.D.P. Ransara

MPhil Student

Completed

B.M.J.K. Balasooriya

MPhil Student

Completed

P.A.D.S.N. Wijesekara

MPhil Student

Continuing

N. Jagatheesan

MPhil Student

Completed

K.G. Rubasinghe

MPhil Student

Continuing

E.P. Rohan

PhD Student

Continuing

W. M. K. M. Dasanayaka

PhD Student

Continuing

T. M. M. B. Tennakoon

MPhil Student

Continuing

J. G. V. Priyanka

PhD Student

Continuing

M. W. S. Priyamali

MPhil Student

Continuing

R. Ratheesan

MPhil Student

Continuing

T. H. Nagahawaththa

MPhil Student

Continuing

E.P. Rohan

MPhil Student

Completed

W.S.W. Mendis

MPhil Student

Completed

B.L.C.B. Balasooriya

MPhil Student

Completed

I.U. Nagasinghe

MPhil Student

Completed

L.A. Indrajith

PhD Student

Continuing

M.R. Niranga

MPhil Student

Continuing

W.A.P. Fernando

MPhil Student

Continuing

E.M. Ranatunga

PhD Student

Continuing

N. H. D. S. Manawadu

MPhil Student

Continuing

T. N. Gamage

MPhil Student

Continuing

W.H.S. Fonseka

MPhil Student

Continuing

S. K. R. S. Kumara

MPhil Student

Continuing

I. H. T. D. Lionel

MPhil Student

Continuing

Dammika J.K.

MSc Student

MEng/ MSc in Civil Engineering (First batch)

Mr. G.M.S.N. Gunasekara

MSc Student

Ms. K. G. Sandya Kumuduni

MSc Student

Ms. N.B.G. Imali

MSc Student

Mr. L.S. Sooriyabandara

MSc Student

Ms. M. K. Jeevika Probodini

MSc Student

Mr. R. K. Sugath Pushpakumara

MSc Student

Ms. Kamanie Liyanage

MSc Student

Mr. Thilak Ranasinghe

MSc Student

Mr. D. L. Saman Ariyaratne

MSc Student

Ms. M. B. I. Thamara Kumari

MSc Student

Ms Lalitha M.A.

MSc Student

MEng/ MSc in Structural Engineering/ Water and Environmental Engineering/ Highway and Transportation Engineering (Second batch)

Amarasooriya Prasad

MSc Student

Munasinghe N.M.S.

MSc Student

N.A.P. Kumara

MSc Student

Anil Prasad K.M.

MSc Student

Saumyasiri P.P.C.

MSc Student

Weerasekara K.R.

MSc Student

Dammika J.K.

MSc Student

Nanayakkara D.K.

MSc Student

Nuwan Sanjeewa

MSc Student

Liyanage A.I.

MSc Student

Sebastiyanpillai T.

MSc Student

Wijesiri I. D.

MSc Student

Somarathna E.A.C.D.R.

MSc Student

Nimal Santha Gamage

MSc Student

Pathirana P.N.G.

MSc Student

Wijesinghe K.P.

MSc Student

Saravanakumaran S.

MSc Student

MEng/ MSc in Structural Engineering/ Water and Environmental Engineering/ Highway and Transportation Engineering (Third batch)

Appuwa Hennadige Milan Ravindra De Silva

MSc Student

Dinesh Kumarasiri Jayawardene

MSc Student

Divelwatta Gamage Shehan Lahiru Wijeratne

MSc Student

Jayapadma Mudalige Miyuru Uthpala Jayapadma

MSc Student

Pathum Thilina Hettiarachchi

MSc Student

Sumathipala Rajapaksha Pathirana

MSc Student

Randombage Madura Charithal

MSc Student

Wickrama Arachchi Abeysiriwardana Premaratne

MSc Student

Kaluappuwa Hennedige Banuma Nilanthi

MSc Student

Boda Waduge Chandra Upul Wickramaratne

MSc Student

Chathuranga Tikiri Bandara Abeykoon

MSc Student

Hewa Geeganage Nirosha Deshapriya

MSc Student

Babarenda Guruge Nuwan Gayanga De Silva

MSc Student

Saman Chandika Paranahewa

MSc Student

Pushpa Pathminie Wickramasinghe

MSc Student

Lalith Indunil Amarasekara

MSc Student

Ranasing Kankanamge Wasantha Kalum Ranasinghe

MSc Student

Wickramanayake Karunarathne Wipula

MSc Student

Bandawaka Arachchige Aruna Priyankara

MSc Student

Chula Rupika Wickramanayake

MSc Student

Tharaka Madushan Sooriyaarachchi

MSc Student

Thenennehelage Ravindra Bandara Bokalamulla

MSc Student

Suduweli Kondage Eranga Sanjaya

MSc Student

Mohamed Mohamed Akram

MSc Student

Hewa Singappulige Upul Jayarathne

MSc Student

Dissanayaka Mudiyanselage Chandrika Sandya Kumari

MSc Student

Dasanayake Mudiyansela Manthriyawattegedara Dhammika Bandara Dasanayake

MSc Student

MEng/ MSc in Structural Engineering/ Water and Environmental Engineering (4th batch)

B.H.H. Liyanage

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

D.M.S.M. Dissanayake

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

I.S.K. Boyagoda

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

L.G. Chethika Lakmali

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

M.P.K. Priyantha

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

N.A.S. Nimanthika

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

S.M. Saliya Sumeda Sirimanne

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

Y.A. Naotunna

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

D.A.D. Madhuranga

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

G.H.P.N. Pushpakumara

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

J.P.T.H. Prabodha

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

M.C. Jayanthipura

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

O.D.N.D. Perera

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

R.M.M. Nisansala

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

W.G.O. Chathuranga

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

W.G.N.D. Weligepola

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

D.D.S. Edirisooriya

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

K.D.B.K. Gunathilaka

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

K.A. Disanayake

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

M.G.T.M. Chandrapala

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

S.A.C. Padmasiri

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

T.H.F. Aagani

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

W.D.S. Wijekumarasinghe

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

MEng/ MSc in Structural Engineering/ Water and Environmental Engineering (5th batch)

D.M.T.P. Fernando

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

J.M.A.K. Gimhana

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

K.M.G.S. Kariyawasam

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

MH. Mohammed Suhail

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

R.M.W.C. Thennakoon

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

U.L.H. Chathurani

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

D. L. Abeygunawardana

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

D.R. Ramasinghe

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

H. M. H. Pushpakumara

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

J. D .Sunil

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

L. S. M. Liyanawaduge

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

K. K. C. B. De Silva

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

N. L. Kumanayaka

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

N.W. Jayasooriya

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

P.W.H. Sasanka

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

S. L. Sampath

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

W.A.A. Shirantha

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

Y. M. N. U. Buddhika.

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

W.L.N Buddika

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

G.R.Y. Perera

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

K.A.A. Hasini

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

K.P.I.S. WIJESINGHE

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

P.A. A. Kumudumali

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

S. N. Tharanga

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

A.K.E.D. Anuradha

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

D.N. Yogananda

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

E. S. K. Samarasinghe

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

H. T. Abeywickrama

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

J. H. V. G. T. N. S. Jayawardana

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

L.V.D Sanjeewa

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

K.P.A. Gunawardhana

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

M. Munasinghe

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

O. V. D. Bandula

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

R. A. B. V. Ranasinghe

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

S.P.K.G. Wijesekara

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

W.A.S.K. Weerasekara

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

W.R.A.U. Dilrukshi

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

Y.P.B Rathnaweera

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

J. Maduranga

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

K.K.W. Kodithuwakku

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

M.B.E.E. Fernando

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

P.I. Sarathchandra

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

S.W. Jagoda

MSc Student

Program: Water and Env. Engineering

C.K. Weerakkodi

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

D.P. Witharana

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

G. Weerasiri

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

H.T.S.W. Wijesuriya

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

K.S. Dilrukshi

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

J.V. Ranasingha

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

N.K. Kumarage

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

N.C. Liyanage

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

P.C. Ranasinghe

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

R.D.N.R. Wickramasena

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

T. R. S. T. Wijewardana

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

Y.A.C.R. Kumara

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

W.L.K. Karunathilaka

MSc Student

Program: Structural Engineering

Prof. G.H.M.J. Subashi De Silva

Chairperson - BOS

Dr. P. G. C. R. Gallage

Head DMME

Prof. G.S.Y. De Silva

Head DCEE

Dr. D.M.K.N. Seneviratna

Head DIS

Dr. M. R. Udawalpola

Head DEE
rajitha

Prof. H.C.P. Karunasena

Professor - DMME

Prof. G.G.T. Chaminda

Coordinator

MEng/MSc in Water and Environmental Engineering /Structural Engineering Program, DCEE [4 th Batch]

Prof. K. S. Wanniarachchi

Coordinator

MEng/MSc in Civil Engineering Program, DCEE [1 st Batch]

Dr. N. H. Priyankara

Coordinator

MEng/MSc in Structural Engineering Programme, DCEE [5th Batch]

Dr. B. Sumith

Coordinator

MSc in Energy for Circular Economy

Dr. T. N. Wickramarachchi

Coordinator

MEng/MSc in Water and Environmental Engineering Programme, DCEE [5 th Batch]